brandon jazz festival // past facilitators & groups //

 

The following are past Brandon Jazz Festival artists, clinicians, presenters, adjudicators, and featured groups:

 

PAST ARTISTS/CLINICIANS/PRESENTERS/ADJUDICATORS   FEATURED GROUPS  
Memo Acevedo USA 2012   Solstice Saskatchewan 1986
Lina Allemano Ontario 2010   The Melloyds B.C. 1987
Gene Aitken USA 1988   The Axidentals USA 1988
Ruben Alvarez USA 2008   Terra Nova USA 1989
Doug Anderson USA 1989   Moscow Saxophone  Quintet USSR 1991
Orv Anderson Manitoba 2003/2004/2008   Trivocals   1994
April Arabian USA 1990   Rob MCConnell Trio Ontario 1995
Paul Ashwell Ontario 1999   Rhythm & Truth Brass Band Ontario 1996
Ed Bach Manitoba 2013   Combo Latino Manitoba 1997
Russ Baird B.C. 1988/1998/2004/2009/2015   The Tone Poets Ontario 1999
Deidre Baird B.C. 1998/2004/2009/2015   Steve Koven Trio Ontario 2000
Buddy Baker USA 1987/1990   Vocal-Ease Manitoba 2000
Heather Bambrick Ontario 2006/2008   Metalwood B.C. 2001
Tommy Banks Alberta 1987/1990/1997   Francois Bourassa Trio Quebec 2001
Ray Baril Alberta 1989   Andre Leroux Quebec 2001
Stefan Bauer Manitoba 2002   Swing Patat Manitoba 2001
Skip Beckwith Nova Scotia 1993/1998   John McNeil Quarter USA 2002
Lolly Beinenfeld USA 1998   Jake Langley B3 Trio Ontario 2002
Dylan Bell Ontario 2008/2010/2015/2016   Take Note Alberta 2002
Pat Belliveau Alberta 2003/2009   Denzal Sinclair B.C. 2003
Shelly Berg USA 1992/1994   Without Words Ontario 2003
Gene Bertoncini USA 1992   Karin Plato B.C. 2004
Rick Boughton Manitoba 1989   Time Warp Ontario 2004
Wayne Bowman Manitoba     Mother of Pearl B.C. 2004
Patrick Boyle Ontario 2009   Melissa Stylianou Quartet Ontario 2005
Sasha Boychouk Manitoba 1995   Matt Wilson Quartet USA 2005
Bob Breithaupt USA 1996   Air Command Band Manitoba 2005/2006
Jim  Brenan Alberta 2001   Caché Ontario 2006
Craig  Brenan Saskatchewan 2004   Cadence Ontario 2006
David Caffey USA 2015   Christine Jensen Quebec 2007
Bobby Cairns Alberta 1990/1991/1994/1998   Humber Vocal Jazz Ontario 2007
Andrea Calderwood USA 2012   Shuffle Demons Ontario 2008/2017
Mike Campbell USA 1991   Tuck & Patti USA 2008
Ron Carter USA 2014   Hornheads USA 2009
William Carn Ontario 2006/2016   Retrocity USA 2009
Greg  Carroll USA 1999   Piloto & Klimax Cuba 2010
Paul Cerilli Manitoba 1999   Take Note USA 2010
John Chalmers Ontario 2003   m-pact USA 2011/2016
Ndugu Chancler USA 1994   Dave Pietro USA 2011
Corey Christiansen USA 2006/2011   New York Voices USA 2012
Denny Christianson Quebec 1986   Greg Gisbert USA 2012
Claire Church USA 2008   Peter Apfelbaum USA 2013
Don Clark B.C. 1983/1989/1990/1996   Sixth Wave USA 2013
Terry  Clarke Ontario 2002   Rajaton Finland 2014
Trish Colter Ontario 2000/2001/2003/2006   Luis Bonilla USA 2014
Bill Coon B.C. 2004/2005/2009/2015   Dianne Schuur USA 2015
Randy Crenshaw USA 1996/1997   Jose "Pepe" Jiminez USA 2016
Dave Cross USA 1991/2005        
Jim Culbertson USA 2012        
Trist Curless USA 2012        
Tim Cummings Manitoba 1989        
Bob Curnow USA 1992        
Gary Curry USA 1985/1988        
Tara Davidson Ontario 2016        
John Davis USA 2005        
Mark DeJong Saskatchewan 2007        
Frank DeMiero USA 1990        
Cindy Dicken USA 2013        
Ray Dillard Alberta 2003/2005      
Sandro Dominelli Alberta 2004      
Vernon Dorge Ontario 1988      
Mike Downes Ontario 1999      
David Dunn USA 1996/2005      
Phil Dwyer BC 2011      
Dorothy Dyck Manitoba 2009      
Barry Elmes Ontario 2004      
Dennis Esson B.C. 2008      
Lee Evans USA 1995      
Matt Falker USA 2009/2015      
Mike Farquharson Ontario 1989      
John Fedchock USA 1996      
Tom Ferguson USA 1993      
Lisa Fielder Alberta 2002      
Janice Finlay Manitoba 2002/2007/2009      
Lou Fischer USA 1992/1994/2003      
Nick Flood USA 2015      
Gordon Foote Quebec 1992/1994/2004/2012      
Gilles Fournier Manitoba 2001      
Jeremy Fox USA 2010/2014      
Dave Frank USA 1995      
Hugh Fraser B.C. 2001/2002      
Kelly Friesen Manitoba 1991      
Tia Fuller USA 2010      
Laurie Frink USA 1999      
Jeff Galindo Nova Scotia 1997      
Rick Garn Alberta 1987      
Greg Gatien Manitoba 2001/2013      
Tania Gill Ontario 2007/2011/2013      
Richard Gillis Manitoba 1998/2001      
Ken Gold Manitoba 1988/2005/2009/2013      
Kelsley Grant Ontario 2005      
Andrew Green USA 2002      
Steve Haines USA 2008/2013      
Fred Hamilton USA 1996      
Matt Harris USA 2010      
Kate Hammett-Vaughan B.C. 2001/2011      
Jim Head Alberta 2010      
Al Henderson Ontario 2004      
Mike Herriott B.C. 2002/2008      
Orville Heyn Ontario 2007      
Willie Hill USA 1991/1991/1995/2016      
Gary Hobbs USA 1998/2005      
Steve Houghton USA 1997      
Jim Howard A 1984      
Tom Hubbard USA 2002      
Levon Ichkhanian Ontario 1998/2000/2016      
Dave James Ontario 1988/1992      
Jeff Jarvis USA 1992/1994/1998/2012      
John Jasavala Ontario 2006/2008/2010      
Greg Jasperse USA 2002/2003/2012/2013      
Kelly Jefferson Ontario 2004/2005      
Jeff Jenkins USA 2005      
Jerry Johnson Ontario 1988      
Jeff Johnson Manitoba 2003/2004/2009/2010      
Al Kay Ontario 1991/2003/2014      
Michael Kearns Ontario 2015      
Sammy Kestenholtz USA 2008/2012      
Jeff Kidwell USA 2012      
Kent Kidwell USA 1995      
Rick Kilburn B.C. 1995      
Steve Kirby Manitoba 2004      
Kristin Korb USA 2001      
Steve Koven Ontario 2009/2014      
Ken Kraintz USA 1986/2005      
Pat Labarbera Ontario 1986      
Steve Lagimodier Manitoba 2002/2009      
Jake Langley Ontario 2002      
Scott Leithead Alberta 2000/2002/2006      
Andrew Littleford Manitoba 2014      
Lorne Lofsky Ontario 1995      
Victor Lopez USA 2003      
Kirk MacDonald Ontario 2000      
Earl MacDonald Manitoba 2001/2004/2016      
Jim MacKay Manitoba 2000/2001/2002/2003/2004/2007/2011/2012/2013/2014/2015/2016
Jim Mair USA 1996/2004      
Frank Mantooth USA 1988/1996      
Bart Marantz USA 1991      
Kirk Marcy USA 1995/1996/1997/2006      
Rejean Marois B.C. 1989/1993/2004      
Lisa Martinelli Ontario 2001      
Phil Mattson USA 1991      
Aldo Mazza Quebec 2006/2010/2015      
Jon McCaslin Alberta 2014/2016      
Larry McClellan USA 1993      
Rob McConnell Ontario 1995      
Ron McCurdy USA 1994/1995      
Laurie Cappello-Marcy USA 2005      
Greg McLean Saskatchewan 2014      
Marcia McLean Saskatchewan 2014      
Dave McKenna USA 1994      
Jim McKinney USA 1991      
John McMillan          
Chris McLaughlin Ontario 2004/2005/2007/2010/2014/2016  
Dave McMurdo Ontario 2003/2004      
Jim McNeely USA 1993      
John McNeil USA 1997/2002/2014      
Dean McNeill Saskatchewan 2001/2004/2007/2009      
Mario Melo Ontario 2000      
Butch Miles USA 1993      
Joel Miller Quebec 2016      
Russ Miller USA 2011      
Pete Mills USA 1991/2003/2009      
Bob Montgomery USA 1993/1995/2004      
John Neelin Saskatchewan 2007      
Larry Nickel BC 2000      
Phil Nimmons Ontario 1983/1985      
Dale Normandeau Manitoba 2003/2004/2005      
Terry O'Mahoney Nova Scotia 2001/2003      
Michael Occhipinti Ontario 2001/2007/2008/2011      
Marty Olivas USA 2015/2016      
Kieran Overs Ontario 2000      
Ron Paley Manitoba 2002      
Robert Peske USA 1997      
Jack Petersen USA 1992      
Cynthia Peyson-Wahl Manitoba 2016      
Joe Pignato USA 2009      
Eric Platz Manitoba 2013      
James Popejoy USA 2002      
Scott Prebys USA 1987/1995/2002/2009/2013      
Terry Promane Ontario 2007      
Dave Proznick B.C. 2006/2012      
Jodi Proznick B.C. 2006/2007      
Paul Read Ontario 1990/1991/1998/2003/2006      
Bob Rebagliati B.C. 2000/2005/2010/2013      
Kate Reid USA 2002/2003/2011      
Doug Riley Ontario 2002      
Dave Robbins B.C. 1989/2007      
Louise Rose B.C. 1998      
Ellen Rowe USA 1998      
Larry Roy Manitoba 1993/1995      
Paul Rushka USA 2016      
Ali Ryerson USA 2013      
Chase Sanborn Ontario 2000      
Kent Sangster Alberta 2002      
Suba Sankaran Ontario 2015/2016      
Colin Sapp USA 2014      
Dave Schneider Manitoba 2004/2006/2009      
Heather Segger Ontario 2013      
Mark Segger Ontario 2013      
Lynn Seaton USA 1997      
Bud Shank USA 1997      
Kirby Shaw USA 1996/1997      
Don Shelton USA 1992      
Jennifer Shelton (Barnes) USA 1992/2013      
Brad Shigeta Manitoba 2016      
Vijay Singh USA 1996/1997      
Josh Skinner USA 2014      
Stuart Sladden Ontario 2008/2010/2013      
Rob Somerville Ontario 2000      
Jerry Steinholtz USA 1997/1998/2001/2002/2005      
Fred Stride B.C. 2006/2012      
Pat Sullivan Ontario 1984      
Ashley Summers Ontario 2008/2010/2011/2015      
Johnny Summers Alberta 2014/2015      
Marty Summers B.C. 2006/2008/2010      
Tyler Summers B.C. 2006/2010      
Rich Sumstad Ontario 2013/2014      
Neil Swainson Ontario 1995      
Mac Taruc Winnipeg 2013      
Peter Taylor Alberta 1999      
Tina Thielen-Gaffey USA 2012      
John Trepp B.C. 1987/2011      
Kevin Turcotte Ontario 1996/2004      
Paul Tynan Nova Scotia 2006/2011/2015      
Brad Turner B.C. 1999/2005/2008/2016      
Tia Turner B.C. 2007/2008      
Robert van Voorhis USA 1985      
Ron Vincent USA 2002      
Janet Warren B.C. 1990/1994/2007      
Bill Watrous USA 1994      
Russ Weil Ontario 2003/2005/2007      
Michelle Weir USA 1993      
Angela Wellman USA 2011      
Andre White Quebec 2000      
Darryl White USA 2007      
Rod Wiedman Manitoba 2010/2011/2012/2013/2014      
Stewart Wilkinson Saskatchewan 1999      
Michael Wood Ontario 2011      
Blaine Workman Manitoba 2011/2012/2013/2015/2016      
Neil Yorke-Slater Ontario 2015      
Brett Zvacek USA 2009